Forums » 3rd Party Product Discussions

socialengine 4.10 activity feed issues

    • 17 posts
    February 16, 2018 4:46 AM EST

    After the upgrade to 4.10 I cant post anything on activity feed.

    Says:

    An error has occurred processing the request. The target may no longer exist.
     
    Invalid token, please try again

    The post was not added to the feed. Please check your privacy settings

    I double checked privacy settings nothing is wrong.

    Is this a bug? how can i fix this?

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 16, 2018 4:56 AM EST

    Are you using default feed or a plugin? Are you using default theme or third party theme?

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 16, 2018 4:56 AM EST

    Make sure you fully cleared site cache and browser cache after upgrading.

    • 17 posts
    February 16, 2018 5:04 AM EST

    Hi Donna

     

    Is the default SE4 activity feed also deafault theme "insignia".

    Cleared SE cache also browser cache and same issue.

     

    IS this a bug?

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 16, 2018 5:39 AM EST

    It is not happening in our tests. Are you sure the upgrade processed fully?

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 16, 2018 5:44 AM EST

    Do you get the same issue here if posting on your profile? Does it do it at our demo? Trying to see if it works for you on other sites.

    • 17 posts
    February 16, 2018 5:49 AM EST

    Hi

    Yes did a full upgrade no issues.

     

    I can type anything in SE4 demo activity feed and it works.. just not on my site.

    • 17 posts
    February 16, 2018 5:53 AM EST

    yes same issue when posting on profile

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 16, 2018 5:58 AM EST

    You may need a support ticket since this seems to be a site issue and it's hard to troubleshoot from here. Perhaps a plugin is interfering. You should see errors in the error log if there are errors.

    • 17 posts
    February 16, 2018 6:21 AM EST

    This is what I get:

     

    Zend_Db_Table_Row_Exception: Specified column "view_privacy" is not in the row in /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/Db/Table/Row/Abstract.php:179
    Stack trace:
    #0 /var/www/html/application/modules/Album/views/scripts/index/browse.tpl(20): Zend_Db_Table_Row_Abstract->__get('view_privacy')
    #1 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/View.php(157): include('/var/www/html/a...')
    #2 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/View/Abstract.php(888): Zend_View->_run('/var/www/html/a...')
    #3 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/Controller/Action/Helper/ViewRenderer.php(912): Zend_View_Abstract->render(NULL)
    #4 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/Controller/Action/Helper/ViewRenderer.php(933): Zend_Controller_Action_Helper_ViewRenderer->renderScript('index/browse.tp...', NULL)
    #5 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/Controller/Action/Helper/ViewRenderer.php(972): Zend_Controller_Action_Helper_ViewRenderer->render()
    #6 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/Controller/Action/HelperBroker.php(277): Zend_Controller_Action_Helper_ViewRenderer->postDispatch()
    #7 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/Controller/Action.php(527): Zend_Controller_Action_HelperBroker->notifyPostDispatch()
    #8 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/Controller/Dispatcher/Standard.php(308): Zend_Controller_Action->dispatch('browseAction')
    #9 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/Controller/Front.php(954): Zend_Controller_Dispatcher_Standard->dispatch(Object(Zend_Controller_Request_Http), Object(Zend_Controller_Response_Http))
    #10 /var/www/html/application/modules/Core/Bootstrap.php(84): Zend_Controller_Front->dispatch()
    #11 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Engine/Application.php(160): Core_Bootstrap->run()
    #12 /var/www/html/application/index.php(223): Engine_Application->run()
    #13 /var/www/html/index.php(25): include('/var/www/html/a...')
    #14 {main}

     

    Not sure what this means..

    • 17 posts
    February 16, 2018 6:27 AM EST

    2018-02-16T11:26:21+00:00 NOTICE (5): [8] Trying to get property of non-object (/var/www/html/application/modules/Activity/controllers/IndexController.php) [370]
    Error Code: 36a1c7
    Stack trace:
    #0 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/Controller/Action.php(516): Activity_IndexController->postAction()
    #1 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/Controller/Dispatcher/Standard.php(308): Zend_Controller_Action->dispatch('postAction')
    #2 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Zend/Controller/Front.php(954): Zend_Controller_Dispatcher_Standard->dispatch(Zend_Controller_Request_Http, Zend_Controller_Response_Http)
    #3 /var/www/html/application/modules/Core/Bootstrap.php(84): Zend_Controller_Front->dispatch()
    #4 /var/www/html/application/libraries/Engine/Application.php(160): Core_Bootstrap->run()
    #5 /var/www/html/application/index.php(223): Engine_Application->run()
    #6 /var/www/html/index.php(25): include('/var/www/html/application/index....')
    #7 {main}

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 16, 2018 6:32 AM EST

    Ok it looks like your site didn't fully upgrade. Try upgrading just the activity feed if you can. If you can't, you'll need to get someone that knows how or submit a ticket to us if you have support.

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 16, 2018 6:35 AM EST

    What version did you upgrade from?

    • 17 posts
    February 16, 2018 6:37 AM EST

    Hi Donna

     

    I think it was from 4.9.2 but I did apply the patch before upgrading..

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 16, 2018 6:50 AM EST

    I'll go test an upgrade from that version.

    • 17 posts
    February 16, 2018 6:56 AM EST

    Thanks Donna

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 16, 2018 7:14 AM EST

    I didn't have any upgrade issues from 4.9.2 using PHP version 7.1.2 on the server. You'll need a ticket to us if you want us to try to find the issue with your site. 

    • 17 posts
    February 16, 2018 7:49 AM EST

    Hi Donna

    Will this work on php version 7.2?

     

    Thanks

    • 17 posts
    February 16, 2018 7:51 AM EST

    This issue only happens when I update the activity feed to 4.10 and when it updates my database. If the database is untouched it works...

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 16, 2018 8:19 AM EST

    I am testing on PHP 7.2 and not having issues. However, version 4.9. does not work on php7.2 so you should not be using it if upgrading from that version until after your site is upgraded.


    This post was edited by Donna at February 16, 2018 8:20 AM EST
    • 17 posts
    February 19, 2018 6:50 AM EST

    Hi Donna

     

    Thanks for checking.

     

    I found out this is causing once the activity feed tables are inserted into the database.

     

    When I tested with uploading the 4.10 activity module without updating the DB the module works fine. But when the DB is updated all my user posts are deleted, comments, likes, pictures on the wall feed etc is gone and when I try to share something this is when the errors throw up.

     

    Is there anyway  to update my DB without deleting existing user contents?

     

    Thanks

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 19, 2018 7:13 AM EST

    Did you ever have a third party product for feed or with a core installed? We have an issue from two expert's products that have the same column that we have in 4.10 and this is causing the upgrade for our core and our activity feed not to update. You may need a support ticket if you don't have those as this issue is not appearing on our tests.

    • 17 posts
    February 19, 2018 7:28 AM EST

    Hi Donna

     

    Yes I got SocialengineAddons advanced activity feed installed.

     

    Is this why its causing issues?

     

    Thanks

    • Moderator
    • 5829 posts
    February 19, 2018 7:30 AM EST

    Yes. It has the same column we have. I am in contact with Amit. I posted in the other thread for this issue. They have modified our core which we do not like experts to do. Adding columns to our SE product database tables (core and activity) is modifying source. This can cause issues for clients with upgrading even if the products were removed because the tables were altered. Unless you removed the tables that those products added, they would remain in the database.

    • 17 posts
    February 19, 2018 7:33 AM EST

    Ah I see... I havent removed any tables... so this is why its causing this issue.

     

    Thanks Donna appreciate your help.

     

    Any idea, if socialengineaddons or someone will release a patch to update this?

     

    Thanks